NUP155 gene related symptoms and diseases

All the information presented here about the NUP155 gene and its related diseases, symptoms, and test panels has been aggregated from the following public sources: OMIM,NCBIGENE,ORPHANET,HGNC, Mendelian Rare Disease Search Engine.

Top 5 symptoms and clinical features associated to NUP155 gene

Symptoms // Phenotype % Cases
Tachycardia Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Atrial flutter Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Atrial fibrillation Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Pain Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases
Abnormal heart morphology Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases

Other less frequent symptoms and clinical features

Patients with NUP155 gene alterations may also develop some of the following symptoms and phenotypes:
  • Not very common - Between 30% and 50% cases

  • Cardiomyopathy
  • AV nodal tachycardia
  • Abnormal electrophysiology of sinoatrial node origin
  • Permanent atrial fibrillation
  • Thromboembolic stroke
  • ST segment elevation
  • Abnormal atrioventricular conduction
  • Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation

And 12 more phenotypes, you can get all of them using our tools for rare diseases.

Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Rare diseases associated to NUP155 gene

Here you will find a list of rare diseases related to the NUP155. You can also use our tool to get a more accurate diagnosis based on your current symptoms.


FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION


Alternate names

FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION Is also known as atrial fibrillation, autosomal dominant

Description

Familial atrial fibrillation is a rare, genetically heterogenous cardiac disease characterized by erratic activation of the atria with an irregular ventricular response, in various members of a single family. It may be asymptomatic or associated with palpitations, dyspnea and light-headedness. Concomitant rhythm disorders and cardiomyopathies are frequently reported.

Most common symptoms of FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

  • Pain
  • Respiratory distress
  • Arrhythmia
  • Stroke
  • Dilated cardiomyopathy


More info about FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

SOURCES: OMIM MESH ORPHANET

ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, FAMILIAL, 15; ATFB15


Description

Atrial fibrillation (AF) is a supraventricular tachyarrhythmia characterized by uncoordinated atrial activation with consequent deterioration of atrial mechanical function. It is the most common sustained cardiac rhythm disturbance, and its prevalence increases as the population ages. An estimated 70,000 strokes each year are caused by atrial fibrillation (summary by Oberti et al., 2004).For a discussion of genetic heterogeneity of atrial fibrillation, see {608583}.

Most common symptoms of ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, FAMILIAL, 15; ATFB15

  • Cardiomyopathy
  • Abnormal heart morphology
  • Tachycardia
  • Atrial fibrillation
  • Supraventricular tachycardia


More info about ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, FAMILIAL, 15; ATFB15

SOURCES: OMIM


Potential gene panels for NUP155 gene

Atrial Fibrillation Panel Panel

United States.

By Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Laboratory of Genetics and Genomics Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Atrial Fibrillation Panel that also includes the following genes: SCN1B SCN2B SCN5A SCN3B GJA5 ABCC9 KCNA5 KCND3 KCNE1 KCNE2

More info about this panel

Atrial Fibrillation NGS Panel Panel

United States.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics Atrial Fibrillation NGS Panel that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN1B SCN2B SCN4B SCN5A HCN4 SCN3B GATA4 GATA6 GJA5

More info about this panel

NUP155 Panel

United States.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics

This panel specifically test the NUP155 gene.

More info about this panel

Atrial Fibrillation Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Atrial Fibrillation Panel that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN10A SCN1B SCN5A TBX5 CACNB2 LDB3 HCN4 SCN3B GATA6

More info about this panel

Arrhythmia Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Arrhythmia Panel that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN10A SCN1B SCN5A TBX5 TGFB3 TNNI3 TNNT2 TRDN TTN

More info about this panel

Comprehensive Cardiology Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Comprehensive Cardiology Panel that also includes the following genes: RIT1 RRAS RYR2 SCN10A SCN1B SCN5A SCNN1B SCNN1G SCO2 SDHA

More info about this panel

Familial Atrial Fibrillation , Panel Massive Sequencing (NGS) 13 Genes Panel

Spain.

By Reference Laboratory Genetics Familial Atrial Fibrillation , Panel Massive Sequencing (NGS) 13 Genes that also includes the following genes: SCN1B SCN2B SCN4B SCN5A SCN3B GJA5 ABCC9 KCNA5 KCNE2 KCNJ2

More info about this panel

Cardiology Genetic Panel (Full) , Panel Massive Sequencing (NGS) 96 Genes Panel

Spain.

By Reference Laboratory Genetics Cardiology Genetic Panel (Full) , Panel Massive Sequencing (NGS) 96 Genes that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN1B SCN2B SCN4B SCN5A SGCD SLC25A3 SLC6A4 SNTA1 TAZ

More info about this panel


If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like LIPC SAP30L

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more