FRZB gene related symptoms and diseases

All the information presented here about the FRZB gene and its related diseases, symptoms, and test panels has been aggregated from the following public sources: NCBIGENE,HGNC,OMIM, Mendelian Rare Disease Search Engine.

Top 5 symptoms and clinical features associated to FRZB gene

Symptoms // Phenotype % Cases
Pain Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Joint stiffness Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Osteoarthritis Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Abnormality of pelvic girdle bone morphology Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Hip osteoarthritis Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases

Rare diseases associated to FRZB gene

Here you will find a list of rare diseases related to the FRZB. You can also use our tool to get a more accurate diagnosis based on your current symptoms.


OSTEOARTHRITIS SUSCEPTIBILITY 1; OS1


Alternate names

OSTEOARTHRITIS SUSCEPTIBILITY 1; OS1 Is also known as oa, osteoarthrosis, osteoarthritis of hip, female-specific, susceptibility to

Description

Osteoarthritis (OA) is a degenerative disease of the joints characterized by degradation of the hyaline articular cartilage and remodeling of the subchondral bone with sclerosis (Meulenbelt et al., 2006). Clinical problems include pain and joint stiffness often leading to significant disability and joint replacement. Osteoarthritis exhibits a clear predilection for specific joints; it appears most commonly in the hip and knee joints and lumbar and cervical spine, as well as in the distal interphalangeal and the first carpometacarpal (base of thumb) and proximal interphalangeal joints of the hand; however, patients with osteoarthritis may have 1, a few, or all of these sites affected (Stefansson et al., 2003). According to a conservative estimate, greater than 70% of the population of the United States at age 65 years is affected by the disease, reflecting its age dependence. Genetic Heterogeneity of Susceptibility to OsteoarthritisSusceptibility to osteoarthritis has been associated with variation in other genes: OS2 (OMIM ) with variation in the MATN3 gene (OMIM ) on chromosome 2p24; OS3 (OMIM ) with variation in the ASPN gene (OMIM ) on chromosome 9q22; and OS5 (OMIM ) with variation in the GDF5 gene (OMIM ) on chromosome 20q11.Other susceptibility loci for osteoarthritis have been mapped to chromosomes 2q33 (OS4 ) and 3p24 (OS6 ).

Most common symptoms of OSTEOARTHRITIS SUSCEPTIBILITY 1; OS1

  • Pain
  • Joint stiffness
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Abnormality of pelvic girdle bone morphology
  • Hip osteoarthritis


More info about OSTEOARTHRITIS SUSCEPTIBILITY 1; OS1

SOURCES: OMIM


Potential gene panels for FRZB gene

FRZB Panel

United States.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics

This panel specifically test the FRZB gene.

More info about this panel


If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like CARTPT UMOD TCF12

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more