MYL4 gene related symptoms and diseases

All the information presented here about the MYL4 gene and its related diseases, symptoms, and test panels has been aggregated from the following public sources: NCBIGENE,OMIM,ORPHANET,HGNC, Mendelian Rare Disease Search Engine.

Top 5 symptoms and clinical features associated to MYL4 gene

Symptoms // Phenotype % Cases
Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Arrhythmia Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Permanent atrial fibrillation Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Atrial fibrillation Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Palpitations Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases

Other less frequent symptoms and clinical features

Patients with MYL4 gene alterations may also develop some of the following symptoms and phenotypes:
  • Not very common - Between 30% and 50% cases

  • Pain
  • Sinus bradycardia
  • Bradycardia
  • AV nodal tachycardia
  • Abnormal electrophysiology of sinoatrial node origin
  • Thromboembolic stroke
  • ST segment elevation
  • Abnormal atrioventricular conduction

And 12 more phenotypes, you can get all of them using our tools for rare diseases.

Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Rare diseases associated to MYL4 gene

Here you will find a list of rare diseases related to the MYL4. You can also use our tool to get a more accurate diagnosis based on your current symptoms.


FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION


Alternate names

FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION Is also known as atrial fibrillation, autosomal dominant

Description

Familial atrial fibrillation is a rare, genetically heterogenous cardiac disease characterized by erratic activation of the atria with an irregular ventricular response, in various members of a single family. It may be asymptomatic or associated with palpitations, dyspnea and light-headedness. Concomitant rhythm disorders and cardiomyopathies are frequently reported.

Most common symptoms of FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

  • Pain
  • Respiratory distress
  • Arrhythmia
  • Stroke
  • Dilated cardiomyopathy


More info about FAMILIAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

SOURCES: OMIM MESH ORPHANET

ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, FAMILIAL, 18; ATFB18


Most common symptoms of ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, FAMILIAL, 18; ATFB18

  • Arrhythmia
  • Atrial fibrillation
  • Palpitations
  • Bradycardia
  • Sinus bradycardia


More info about ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, FAMILIAL, 18; ATFB18

SOURCES: OMIM


Potential gene panels for MYL4 gene

Atrial Fibrillation Syndrome via MYL4 Gene Sequencing with CNV Detection Panel

United States.

By PreventionGenetics PreventionGenetics

This panel specifically test the MYL4 gene.

More info about this panel

Comprehensive Cardiac Arrhythmia Sequencing Panel with CNV Detection Panel

United States.

By PreventionGenetics PreventionGenetics Comprehensive Cardiac Arrhythmia Sequencing Panel with CNV Detection that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN10A SCN1B SCN2B SCN4B SCN5A SNTA1 TGFB3 TNNI3 TRDN

More info about this panel

Invitae Arrhythmia Comprehensive Panel Panel

United States.

By Invitae Invitae Arrhythmia Comprehensive Panel that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN5A TNNI3 TNNT2 TRDN TTN CACNA1C CACNB2 CALM1 CALM2

More info about this panel

Invitae Arrhythmia and Cardiomyopathy Comprehensive Panel Panel

United States.

By Invitae Invitae Arrhythmia and Cardiomyopathy Comprehensive Panel that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN5A SGCD SLC22A5 TAZ TCAP TGFB3 TNNC1 TNNI3 TNNT2

More info about this panel

MYL4 Panel

United States.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics

This panel specifically test the MYL4 gene.

More info about this panel

Cardiomyopathy Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Cardiomyopathy Panel that also includes the following genes: RIT1 RRAS RYR2 SCN5A SCNN1B SCNN1G SCO2 SDHA SGCA SGCB

More info about this panel

Arrhythmia Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Arrhythmia Panel that also includes the following genes: RYR2 SCN10A SCN1B SCN5A TBX5 TGFB3 TNNI3 TNNT2 TRDN TTN

More info about this panel

Comprehensive Cardiology Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Comprehensive Cardiology Panel that also includes the following genes: RIT1 RRAS RYR2 SCN10A SCN1B SCN5A SCNN1B SCNN1G SCO2 SDHA

More info about this panel

Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) Panel Panel

Finland.

By Blueprint Genetics Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) Panel that also includes the following genes: SCN5A TAZ TBX20 TBX5 TCAP TNNC1 TNNI3 TNNT2 TPM1 TTN

More info about this panel


If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like PRDM6 DAZ1

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more