CCR5 gene related symptoms and diseases

All the information presented here about the CCR5 gene and its related diseases, symptoms, and test panels has been aggregated from the following public sources: NCBIGENE,OMIM,HGNC,ORPHANET, Mendelian Rare Disease Search Engine.

Top 5 symptoms and clinical features associated to CCR5 gene

Symptoms // Phenotype % Cases
Immunodeficiency Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases
Pain Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases
Meningitis Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases
Paralysis Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases
Arthralgia Uncommon - Between 30% and 50% cases

Other less frequent symptoms and clinical features

Patients with CCR5 gene alterations may also develop some of the following symptoms and phenotypes:
  • Not very common - Between 30% and 50% cases

  • Headache
  • Fatigue
  • Fever
  • Acute hepatitis
  • Carcinoma
  • Cryoglobulinemia
  • Chronic hepatitis
  • Hepatocellular carcinoma

And 4 more phenotypes, you can get all of them using our tools for rare diseases.

Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Rare diseases associated to CCR5 gene

Here you will find a list of rare diseases related to the CCR5. You can also use our tool to get a more accurate diagnosis based on your current symptoms.


DIABETES MELLITUS, INSULIN-DEPENDENT, 22; IDDM22



More info about DIABETES MELLITUS, INSULIN-DEPENDENT, 22; IDDM22

SOURCES: MESH OMIM

HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO


Alternate names

HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO Is also known as hcv, susceptibility to

Description

HCV, which is principally transmitted by blood, infects about 3% of the world's population. HCV infection causes acute hepatitis, which is self-resolving in 20 to 50% of cases but does not confer permanent immunity. In 50 to 80% of cases, HCV infection becomes chronic and results in chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma. As a result, HCV infection is a leading killer worldwide and the most common cause of liver failure in the U.S. HCV is opportunistic in individuals infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV; see {609423}), approximately 25% of whom are coinfected with HCV. HCV infection is also associated with cryoglobulinemia (see {123550}), a B-lymphocyte proliferative disorder (Pawlotsky, 2004; Chisari (2005); Pileri et al., 1998).

Most common symptoms of HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO

  • Immunodeficiency
  • Carcinoma
  • Cirrhosis
  • Hepatic failure
  • Hepatitis


More info about HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO

SOURCES: OMIM

WEST NILE VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO


Alternate names

WEST NILE VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO Is also known as wnv, susceptibility to

Description

WNV is an enveloped, neurotropic, single-stranded sense RNA flavivirus that is naturally maintained in a zoonotic cycle between avian hosts and mosquito vectors. The virus was first isolated from a Ugandan woman in 1937 and subsequently emerged in Europe and, in 1999, in New York, with eventual spread throughout North America. WNV causes a spectrum of disease ranging from acute fever to lethal encephalitis. Susceptibility to WNV is increased in the elderly and in immunocompromised individuals (summary by Diamond and Klein (2006) and Glass et al. (2005)).

Most common symptoms of WEST NILE VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO

  • Pain
  • Fever
  • Fatigue
  • Headache
  • Arthralgia


More info about WEST NILE VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO

SOURCES: OMIM


Potential gene panels for CCR5 gene

Diabetes mellitus, insulin-dependent, 22 Panel

Germany.

By Laboratory for Molecular Diagnostics Center for Nephrology and Metabolic Disorders

This panel specifically test the CCR5 gene.

More info about this panel

Pharmacogenetic panel Panel

Germany.

By bio.logis Center for Human Genetics Diagnosticum Pharmacogenetic panel that also includes the following genes: SLC19A1 SLCO1B1 SOD2 TPMT UGT1A1 CCR5 VKORC1 ADH1B CYP2B6 CYP2C19

More info about this panel

CCR5 Panel

United States.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics

This panel specifically test the CCR5 gene.

More info about this panel


If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like ABCC8 LAMB3 CYP11B2 CARD9 HLA-B MPC1 SATB2

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more