Creatine Phosphokinase, Elevated Serum

Description

An elevation of the level of the enzyme creatine kinase (also known as creatine phosphokinase, CPK; EC 2.7.3.2) in the blood. CPK levels can be elevated in a number of clinical disorders such as myocardial infarction, rhabdomyolysis, and muscular dystrophy. [HPO:probinson]

Clinical Features

Top most frequent phenotypes and symptoms related to Creatine Phosphokinase, Elevated Serum

  • Failure to thrive
  • Motor delay
  • Fever
  • Fatigue
  • Elevated serum creatine phosphokinase
  • Myalgia
  • Muscular dystrophy
  • Muscle cramps
  • EMG: myopathic abnormalities
  • Delayed gross motor development

And another 7 symptoms. If you need more information about this disease we can help you.

Click here to know more about Mendelian.

Incidence and onset information

— Currently we don't have prevalence information about this disease (Not enough data available about incidence and published cases.)
No data available about the known clinical features onset.

Alternative names

Creatine Phosphokinase, Elevated Serum Is also known as cpk, elevated serum, hyperckemia, idiopathic.

Researches and researchers

Currently, we don't have any information about doctors, researches or researchers related to this disease. Please contact us if you would like to appear here.

Creatine Phosphokinase, Elevated Serum Recommended genes panels

Panel Name, Specifity and genes Tested/covered
Caveolin 3 (CAV3) DNA Sequencing Test.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

CAV3
Specificity
100 %
Genes
100 %
Distal Myopathy Advanced Sequencing Evaluation.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

TIA1, MYOT, TTN, VCP, CAV3, LDB3, KLHL9, GNE, CRYAB, ANO5, DES, DNM2, DYSF, FLNC, MATR3, MYH7, NEB
Specificity
6 %
Genes
100 %
Myotonic Syndrome Advanced Evaluation.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

SCN4A, CNBP, CAV3, CLCN1, DMPK, HSPG2, ATP2A1
Specificity
15 %
Genes
100 %
Limb Girdle Muscular Dystrophy Advanced Evaluation.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

SGCA, SGCB, SGCD, SGCG, TCAP, MYOT, TTN, CAPN3, DNAJB6, CAV3, TRIM32, FKRP, POMGNT1, POMT2, TRAPPC11, DAG1, ANO5, DES, DYSF, FKTN , (...)

View the complete list with 3 more genes
Specificity
5 %
Genes
100 %
Muscular Dystrophy Advanced Evaluation.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

SGCA, SGCB, SGCD, SGCG, TCAP, MYOT, TTN, CCDC78, CAPN3, DNAJB6, CAV3, TRIM32, SYNE2, SYNE1, FKRP, POMGNT1, POMT2, TRAPPC11, DAG1, ANO5 , (...)

View the complete list with 13 more genes
Specificity
4 %
Genes
100 %
Comprehensive Cardiac Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

RIT1, RYR2, SCN1B, SCN2B, SCN4B, SCN5A, SGCD, SLC22A5, BRAF, SNTA1, SOS1, TAZ, TCAP, TGFB3, TNNC1, TNNI3, TNNT2, TPM1, TRDN, TTN , (...)

View the complete list with 86 more genes
Specificity
1 %
Genes
100 %
Neuromuscular Disorders Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

RYR1, BIN1, SCN4A, SGCA, SGCB, SGCD, SGCE, SGCG, SLC25A4, SUCLA2, SUCLG1, TWNK, TCAP, TIA1, TK2, TNNI2, TNNT1, TPM2, TPM3, MYOT , (...)

View the complete list with 124 more genes
Specificity
1 %
Genes
100 %
NGS Rhabdomyolysis and Metabolic Myopathies Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

RYR1, SCN4A, SLC16A1, SUCLA2, TWNK, TK2, TSFM, LPIN1, SLC25A20, CASQ1, CAV3, RRM2B, FKRP, CPT2, SIL1, CTDP1, ANO5, TSEN54, DGUOK, DMD , (...)

View the complete list with 27 more genes
Specificity
3 %
Genes
100 %

You can get up to 256 more panels with our dedicated tool

Learn more

Sources and references

You can check the following sources for additional information.

OMIM Rare Disease Search Engine

If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like VENTRICULAR SEPTAL DEFECT 1; VSD1 TRIMETHYLAMINURIA; TMAU MIYOSHI MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY 1; MMD1 IMMUNODEFICIENCY 36; IMD36 METHYLMALONIC ACIDEMIA WITH HOMOCYSTINURIA, TYPE CBLC CUTIS LAXA, AUTOSOMAL RECESSIVE, TYPE IIB; ARCL2B MENTAL RETARDATION, AUTOSOMAL DOMINANT 38; MRD38