Corneal Dystrophy, Fuchs Endothelial, 3; Fecd3

Description

Late-onset Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) is a degenerative disorder affecting roughly 4% of the population older than 40 years. It is distinguished from other corneal disorders by the progressive formation of guttae, which are microscopic refractile excrescences of the Descemet membrane, a collagen-rich basal lamina secreted by the corneal endothelium. From onset, it usually takes 2 decades for FECD to impair endothelial cell function seriously, leading to stromal edema and impaired vision (Sundin et al., 2006).For a discussion of genetic heterogeneity of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy, see FECD1 (OMIM ).

Clinical Features

Phenotypes and symptoms related to Corneal Dystrophy, Fuchs Endothelial, 3; Fecd3

  • Visual impairment
  • Edema
  • Corneal dystrophy

Incidence and onset information

— Currently we don't have prevalence information about this disease (Not enough data available about incidence and published cases.)
No data available about the known clinical features onset.

Alternative names

Corneal Dystrophy, Fuchs Endothelial, 3; Fecd3 Is also known as corneal dystrophy, fuchs endothelial, late-onset, fcd2 locus.

Researches and researchers

Currently, we don't have any information about doctors, researches or researchers related to this disease. Please contact us if you would like to appear here.


Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Corneal Dystrophy, Fuchs Endothelial, 3; Fecd3 Recommended genes panels

Panel Name, Specifity and genes Tested/covered
Epilepsy Advanced Sequencing and CNV Evaluation.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

SCN1A, SCN1B, SCN2A, SCN3A, SCN5A, SCN8A, SCN9A, SHH, ST3GAL3, ST3GAL5, STIL, SIX3, SLC2A1, SLC35A2, SLC6A1, SLC6A8, SLC9A6, SMC1A, KDM5C, SMS , (...)

View the complete list with 214 more genes
Specificity
1 %
Genes
100 %
Epilepsy Advanced Sequencing and CNV Evaluation-Epileptic Encephalopathy.

By Athena Diagnostics Inc (United States).

SCN1A, SCN1B, SCN2A, SCN8A, SCN9A, ST3GAL5, SLC2A1, SLC35A2, SLC9A6, SIK1, SPTAN1, CDKL5, STXBP1, SYNGAP1, TCF4, TREX1, UBE3A, WWOX, CNTNAP2, CACNA2D1 , (...)

View the complete list with 47 more genes
Specificity
2 %
Genes
100 %
Syndromic Autism Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

SCN1A, SCN2A, BRAF, SLC2A1, SLC9A6, SMC1A, KDM5C, CDKL5, STXBP1, TBR1, TCF4, MED12, TSC1, TSC2, UBE3A, HDAC8, CNTNAP2, FOXP2, CACNA1C, NSD1 , (...)

View the complete list with 63 more genes
Specificity
2 %
Genes
100 %
Rett-Angelman Syndrome 2nd-Tier Sequencing Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

SLC2A1, SLC9A6, CDKL5, TCF4, UBE3A, CNTNAP2, PCDH19, ZEB2, ARX, MBD5, EHMT1, CTNNB1, FOLR1, FOXG1, MECP2, MEF2C, NRXN1, OPHN1, ATRX, PNKP , (...)

View the complete list with 1 more genes
Specificity
5 %
Genes
100 %
NGS Epilepsy/Seizure Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

SCN1A, SCN1B, SCN2A, SCN5A, SCN8A, SCN9A, SHH, ST3GAL3, ST3GAL5, STIL, SIX3, SLC2A1, SLC35A2, SLC9A6, SNAP25, SPTAN1, CDKL5, STXBP1, SYN1, SYNGAP1 , (...)

View the complete list with 124 more genes
Specificity
1 %
Genes
100 %
Lysosomal Storage Disease Panel.

By Greenwood Genetic Center Diagnostic Laboratories Greenwood Genetic Center (United States).

SGSH, SLC17A5, SMPD1, TCF4, MCOLN1, NPC2, ADAMTSL2, DNAJC5, SUMF1, TPP1, CLN3, CLN5, CLN6, CLN8, DYM, ANTXR2, COL11A2, PEX26, GNE, CTNS , (...)

View the complete list with 54 more genes
Specificity
2 %
Genes
100 %
Pitt-Hopkins Syndrome (TCF4, CNTNAP2).

By Center for Human Genetics, Inc (United States).

TCF4, CNTNAP2
Specificity
50 %
Genes
100 %
Infantile Epilepsy.

By Knight Diagnostic Laboratories - Molecular Diagnostic Center Oregon Health & Science University (United States).

SCN1A, SCN1B, SCN2A, SCN8A, SLC2A1, SLC6A8, SLC9A6, BTD, SPTAN1, CDKL5, STXBP1, TCF4, TSC1, TSC2, UBE3A, CNTNAP2, ZEB2, LIAS, ARX, MAGI2 , (...)

View the complete list with 40 more genes
Specificity
2 %
Genes
100 %

We have 100 more panels available in our App

Get the app

Sources and references

You can check the following sources for additional information.

OMIM Rare Disease Symptoms Checker

If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like MYASTHENIC SYNDROME, CONGENITAL, 3C, ASSOCIATED WITH ACETYLCHOLINE RECEPTOR DEFICIENCY; CMS3C PERSISTENT HYPERPLASTIC PRIMARY VITREOUS, AUTOSOMAL RECESSIVE; PHPVAR HETEROTAXY, VISCERAL, 4, AUTOSOMAL; HTX4

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more