Anhaptoglobinemia; Ahp

Description

Anhaptoglobinemia refers to absence of the serum glycoprotein haptoglobin, a hemoglobin-binding acute-phase protein (summary by Teye et al., 2004). Serum levels of haptoglobin vary among normal persons: levels are low in the neonatal period and in the elderly, differ by population, and can be influenced by environmental factors, such as infection. Secondary hypohaptoglobinemia can occur as a consequence of hemolysis, during which haptoglobin binds to free hemoglobin (summary by Delanghe et al., 1998).

Clinical Features

Phenotypes and symptoms related to Anhaptoglobinemia; Ahp

  • Seizures

Incidence and onset information

— Currently we don't have prevalence information about this disease (Not enough data available about incidence and published cases.)
No data available about the known clinical features onset.

Alternative names

Anhaptoglobinemia; Ahp Is also known as ahaptoglobinemia.

Researches and researchers

Currently, we don't have any information about doctors, researches or researchers related to this disease. Please contact us if you would like to appear here.


Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Anhaptoglobinemia; Ahp Recommended genes panels

Panel Name, Specifity and genes Tested/covered
MitoMetĀ®Plus aCGH Analysis.

By Baylor Miraca Genetics Laboratories (United States).

RGS9, RHO, GRK1, RLBP1, RNASEL, BCS1L, RP1, RP2, RP9, RPE65, RPGR, RPL35A, MRPL3, RPS14, RS1, SAG, SARDH, SCO2, SCP2, SDHB , (...)

View the complete list with 612 more genes
Specificity
1 %
Genes
100 %
Anhaptoglobinemia.

By Centogene AG - the Rare Disease Company (Germany).

HP
Specificity
100 %
Genes
100 %
HP.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics (United States).

HP
Specificity
100 %
Genes
100 %

We have -5 more panels available in our App

Get the app

Sources and references

You can check the following sources for additional information.

OMIM Rare Disease Symptoms Checker

If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like WAARDENBURG SYNDROME, TYPE 2D; WS2D PULMONARY FIBROSIS AND/OR BONE MARROW FAILURE, TELOMERE-RELATED, 1; PFBMFT1 DYSOSTEOSCLEROSIS GELEOPHYSIC DYSPLASIA 1; GPHYSD1 AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS 4, JUVENILE; ALS4 MECKEL SYNDROME, TYPE 1; MKS1

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more