IFNL3 gene related symptoms and diseases

All the information presented here about the IFNL3 gene and its related diseases, symptoms, and test panels has been aggregated from the following public sources: OMIM,NCBIGENE,ORPHANET,HGNC, Mendelian Rare Disease Search Engine.

Top 5 symptoms and clinical features associated to IFNL3 gene

Symptoms // Phenotype % Cases
Immunodeficiency Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Carcinoma Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Cirrhosis Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Hepatic failure Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases
Hepatitis Very Common - Between 80% and 100% cases

Other less frequent symptoms and clinical features

Patients with IFNL3 gene alterations may also develop some of the following symptoms and phenotypes:
  • Commonly - More than 50% cases

  • Hepatocellular carcinoma
  • Chronic hepatitis
  • Cryoglobulinemia
  • Acute hepatitis
Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Rare diseases associated to IFNL3 gene

Here you will find a list of rare diseases related to the IFNL3. You can also use our tool to get a more accurate diagnosis based on your current symptoms.


HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO


Alternate names

HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO Is also known as hcv, susceptibility to

Description

HCV, which is principally transmitted by blood, infects about 3% of the world's population. HCV infection causes acute hepatitis, which is self-resolving in 20 to 50% of cases but does not confer permanent immunity. In 50 to 80% of cases, HCV infection becomes chronic and results in chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma. As a result, HCV infection is a leading killer worldwide and the most common cause of liver failure in the U.S. HCV is opportunistic in individuals infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV; see {609423}), approximately 25% of whom are coinfected with HCV. HCV infection is also associated with cryoglobulinemia (see {123550}), a B-lymphocyte proliferative disorder (Pawlotsky, 2004; Chisari (2005); Pileri et al., 1998).

Most common symptoms of HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO

  • Immunodeficiency
  • Carcinoma
  • Cirrhosis
  • Hepatic failure
  • Hepatitis


More info about HEPATITIS C VIRUS, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO

SOURCES: OMIM


Potential gene panels for IFNL3 gene

IL28B. Genotyping of the polymorphism rs12979860 by Real Time PCR Panel

Spain.

By Instituto de Medicina Genomica Instituto de Medicina Genomica

This panel specifically test the IFNL3 gene.

More info about this panel

Interleukin 28B genotyping Panel

Portugal.

By CGC Genetics

This panel specifically test the IFNL3 gene.

More info about this panel

Hepatitis C Virus Treatment Response Panel

Austria.

By Praxis fuer Humangenetik Wien

This panel specifically test the IFNL3 gene.

More info about this panel

Hepatitis C Virus Treatment Response Panel

Slovakia.

By MedGene

This panel specifically test the IFNL3 gene.

More info about this panel

IFNL3 Panel

United States.

By Fulgent Genetics Fulgent Genetics

This panel specifically test the IFNL3 gene.

More info about this panel

IFNL3 Panel

United States.

By Genelex

This panel specifically test the IFNL3 gene.

More info about this panel

Medication Response Genetic Test Panel

United States.

By Color Medication Response Genetic Test that also includes the following genes: SLCO1B1 TPMT IFNL3 NUDT15 VKORC1 CYP2C19 CYP2C9 CYP2D6 CYP3A4 CYP3A5

More info about this panel

OneOme RightMed comprehensive test Panel

United States.

By OneOme OneOme RightMed comprehensive test that also includes the following genes: SLCO1B1 SLC6A4 TPMT UGT1A1 IFNL3 NUDT15 VKORC1 CYP2B6 CYP2C18 CYP2C19

More info about this panel

Tempus xT assay Panel

United States.

By Tempus Labs, Inc. Tempus xT assay that also includes the following genes: BCL6 RIT1 BCL7A BCR ROS1 RPL5 RPS15 RPS6KB1 RUNX1 RXRA

More info about this panel


If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like TOR1AIP1 CYP7B1 AK1 KMT2B

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more