Atherosclerosis Susceptibility; Aths

Description

The atherogenic lipoprotein phenotype (ALP) is a common heritable trait characterized by a preponderance of small, dense low density lipoprotein (LDL) particles (subclass pattern B), increased levels of triglyceride-rich lipoproteins, reduction in high density lipoprotein, and a 3-fold increased risk of myocardial infarction (summary by Nishina et al., 1992).The so-called atherogenic lipoprotein phenotype was shown by Austin et al. (1988) to be independently associated with an increased risk for coronary artery disease. Allayee et al. (1998) concluded, furthermore, that there is a genetically based association between familial combined hyperlipidemia (FCHL ) and small, dense LDL particles and that the genetic determinants for LDL particle size are shared, at least in part, among FCHL families and the more general population at risk for coronary artery disease. Juo et al. (1998) concluded from a bivariate segregation analysis of small, dense LDL particles and elevated apolipoprotein B levels (APOB ), which are commonly found together in members of FCHL families, that the 2 traits share a common major gene plus individual polygenic components. The common major gene was estimated to explain 37% of the variance of adjusted LDL particle size and 23% of the variance of adjusted apoB levels.

Clinical Features

Phenotypes and symptoms related to Atherosclerosis Susceptibility; Aths

  • Myocardial infarction
  • Hypertriglyceridemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Decreased HDL cholesterol concentration

Incidence and onset information

— Currently we don't have prevalence information about this disease (Not enough data available about incidence and published cases.)
No data available about the known clinical features onset.

Alternative names

Atherosclerosis Susceptibility; Aths Is also known as atherogenic lipoprotein phenotype, alp.

Researches and researchers

Currently, we don't have any information about doctors, researches or researchers related to this disease. Please contact us if you would like to appear here.


Mendelian

Accelerate your rare disease diagnosis with us

Learn more

Sources and references

You can check the following sources for additional information.

OMIM Rare Disease Search Engine

If you liked this article maybe you will also find interesting the following in-depth articles about other rare diseases, like LENTIGINOSIS, INHERITED PATTERNED CEREBRORETINAL MICROANGIOPATHY WITH CALCIFICATIONS AND CYSTS 1; CRMCC1 CARDIOFACIOCUTANEOUS SYNDROME 2; CFC2 HEREDITARY LEIOMYOMATOSIS AND RENAL CELL CANCER; HLRCC CEREBRAL CREATINE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME 1; CCDS1 SIDEROBLASTIC ANEMIA WITH B-CELL IMMUNODEFICIENCY, PERIODIC FEVERS, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DELAY; SIFD 46,XX TESTICULAR DISORDER OF SEX DEVELOPMENT

Need help with a diagnosis?

Learn more about how to achieve it with Mendelian


Learn more